VISA FOR TRAVEL TO BRAZIL

If you are an American citizen, you will need a visa to enter Brazil. The type of visa that you should apply for depends on the purpose of your trip to Brazil. The two most common types of visa are Tourist and Business Visa. If your trip does not fit those descriptions, please contact us for more information. If you are the bearer of a non-American passport, also contact us to see if you require a visa.

Jurisdiction: The Consulate General of Brazil in New York serves the residents of the following states: New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania and the Bermuda Islands.

Requirements for obtaining a Tourist & Business Visas:

A passport valid for a minimum of six months from the date of intended arrival in Brazil (with at least one blank page available).
Filled out Visa Application Form Online, date and sign by the applicant (parents must sign for minors under 18 years old).
One recent passport photo.
A copy of round-trip ticket or a booked itinerary showing travel to and from Brazil.
A copy of your US Alien Resident Card for foreign residents and/or a valid visa or document to return from Brazil to the US or to another country.
A copy of your driver’s license or Utility bill showing current address.
For minors under 18 years of age, the original birth certificate and a copy. Copies presented without the original must be notarized. Minors also need a letter of consent, signed by both parents, and legalized by a notary public.
International certificate of vaccination against polio for children between ages of three months and six years. If the child cannot be inoculated, a notarized letter from the child’s physician.
In the case of participants in sport competitions or artistic contests, conferences, or seminars, affidavit from the organizing institution in Brazil, with specific information on the activity to be performed, location and duration, stating that the participant will not receive payment & that no tickets will be sold for the event. A notary public in Brazil must legalize the letter.
Filled out & Signed our Passport & Visa Service Order Form.
US Passport Holders fee structure: Tourist Visa, Business Visa (Vitem II), Transit Visa, Temporary Visa IV (Student), VI (Journalist) Visa and Permanent Visa fee is USD $160.
Work Visa (Vitem V), Researchers (Vitem I), Religious Visa (Vitem VII), and Artists and Sportsmen Visa (Vitem III) fees is USD $190.
Tourist Visa consulate fee for other nationals are: Algeria: USD 60.00;
Australia: USD 35.00; Angola: USD 100.00; Canada: USD 65.00; Japan: USD 25.00; Mexico: USD 30.00; Nigeria: USD 65.00; United Arab Emirates: USD 55.00; all other remaining countries: USD 20.00.

FOR BUSINESS VISA: Same as above but including the following:

Letter of Employment, stating employee’s name & title, contact in Brazil, job description to be conducted in Brazil, how long the employee has been working for the company, and assuming full responsibility for the applicant while in Brazil
If the applicant is self-employed, a bank statement will be required.

Please Note:

US Passport holders are exempt from visa fee, but must pay a processing fee of USD160 in reciprocity for an identical fee paid by Brazilian citizens who apply for a Visa to the US.
An additional absent fee of USD20 will be charged for per application.
No cash, personal or company checks are accepted only US POSTAL SERVICE MONEY ORDER, made out to the Consulate General of Brazil.
The Tourist Visa is good for multiple entries for the duration of the visa, and it must be used within 90 days from the date that it was issued.
All Tourist & Business Visa holders, regardless of nationality or the length of time that the Visa is given for, may only stay in Brazil for up to 90 days. The Federal Police may extend the Visa, yet it may not exceed 180 days per year under any circumstances.
The validity of the visa begins on the date of the first entry in Brazil.
The Consulate may request additional information/documentation as deemed necessary.

Once you have the above documents in order please call us prior to sending documents. Make payment to ‘Arrow Vacations’ and send a Pre-paid return FedEx Airbill or appropriate fee.