Welcome to Arrow Travel & Tours!
1.866.359.2776 | 212.889.2550 
Return to Arrow Travel & Tours Homepage
Specializes in cheap tickets, airfares, hotels, last minute & emergency passport, visas and much more.
Rush Passport and Emergency Visa Services
 
CHEAP AIRLINE TICKETS
 
 SITE HIGHLIGHTS
 
 CUSTOMER SERVICE
 » Forms
 » Contact Us
 » Email this page
 
VISA FOR TRAVEL TO INDIA


All American citizen & Foreign nationals (including commonwealth) require visas to enter India. Non U.S. citizens should check with us to see if whether they require a visa.

Jurisdiction:
We can only process your visa if you live in the New York areas:
Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Puerto Rico, Rhode Island, Vermont, US Virgin Islands.

Important Notice as of Sep. 2013:

For Indian nationals who has obtain US Citizenship, you must renounce your Indian Citizenship first, and In Person at the consulate before we can process any type of visa on your behalf.

Requirements for obtaining an India Visa:
  • A passport valid for a minimum of six months from the date of intended arrival in India (with at least one blank page available).
  • One Indian Visa Application Form, filled out online, dated and signed by the applicant. Must be printed on 2 separate sheet of paper.
  • One recent U.S. size passport photos on a white background. Do Not staple the photo on the application form.
  • A copy of round-trip ticket or an itinerary showing travel to and from India.
    Non- refundable tickets or reservation should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.
  • A copy of your US Alien Resident Card for foreign residents and/or a valid visa or document to return from India to the US or to another country.
  • Copy of Valid Drivers License or Utility Bill (Water, Gas, Electric or Sewage) with applicants Name & Address.
    Not accepted: Cell phone bill, Credit Card statement, Bank Statement or Lease. The address can not include a P.O. Box.
    For minors, a parent or guardian proof of address may be submitted.
  • Minor Applicants: Minor applicants must have a copy of the vital page(s) containing the picture and signature page of both parents signed passports.
  • Birth Certificate (copy only) for Minor (0-17yrs only), now required, effective Jan. 22, 2010. Adults (18yrs +) do not required birth certificate any longer as of March. 08, 2011. A photocopy of the birth certificate or any government issued document that shows parents name, date of birth and nationality. Depending on your nationality at birth, these are the documents that are accepted.
    • US Born: Only birth certificates are accepted for applicants born in the US.
    • Indian Born: Those born in India can use their birth certificate, old Indian passport or school leaving certificate.
    • All Others: Those not born in the US or India should submit a birth certificate or any government document from the country of origin that has parents name, date of birth and nationality.
  • Filled out & Signed our Passport & Visa Service Order Form.
  • For Business visa: Same as above but including the following:

    • Letter of Employment, stating employee's name & title, contact in India, job description to be conducted in India, how long the employee has been working for the company, and assuming full responsibility for the applicant while in India.
    • To obtain a 1 or 5 year business visa the letter from your company must explicitly state that you are requesting a 1 or 5 year visa.
    • Sponsor Letter From Organization in India: A letter from the sponsoring organization in India on company letterhead indicating nature of applicant's business, probable duration of stay, state the validity of visa applied for (1 Year or 5 Year), places and organizations to be visited and also a guarantee to meet maintenance expenses etc.
  • Consulate Visa Fees, payable to 'BLS International USA', with Money Order only:
    • Tourist Visas for US Citizens:
      (a) 6 month validity - $67.70.
      (b) 5 or 10 year validity - $157.70.
      (d) Transfer of 10 year visa to new passport - $32.70. (Not available for Person of Indian Origin).
    • Business Visas:
      (a) 1 year multiple entry - $167.70 (for US citizens).
    • (a) 5 or 10 years multiple entry - $247.70 (for US citizens).
    • Entry Visas for US citizens of Indian Origin:
      (a) 6 months multiple entry - $107.70.
      (b) 1 year multiple entry - $147.70.
    • (c) 5 years multiple entry - $227.70.
  • For pricing on other category visas, please call or email our office.
  • Once you have the above documents in order please call us prior to sending documents. Make payment to 'Arrow Vacations' and send a Pre-paid return FedEx Airbill or appropriate fee.
 
 

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | US Passport & Visa Services | Site Map

1.866.359.2776 | 212.889.2550

Copyright © 2003 - 2013 Arrow Travel & Tours. All testimonials are unpaid. Arrow Travel & Tours is not responsible for any errors and/ or omissions on this website. All rights reserved.

Valid HTML 4.01!